2018 ARIA Award Nominees & Early Winners Announced

The 2018 ARIA Award nominees have been announced, with singer-songwriters Amy Shark and Courtney Barnett leading all artists with nine and eight nominations respectively.

Followed by late Indigenous musician Gurrumul and dance group Pnau with seven nominations each, this year’s multi-nominated acts also include the likes of Tash Sultana (six), Dean Lewis (five), Peking Duk (five), 5 Seconds Of Summer (four) and Troye Sivan (four).

View the full list of nominees, below.

Today also sees the winners announced in the ARIA Fine Arts, Artisan and Comedy categories, after nominees for those categories were announced earlier this month.

Gurrumul was posthumously awarded the ARIA Awards for Best World Music Album and Best Cover Art for his album Djarimirri (Child of the Rainbow), while Burke Reid won Engineer Of The Year for his work on Courtney Barnett’s Tell Me How You Really Feel and Dann Hume and M-Phazes won Producer Of The Year for their work on Amy Shark’s ‘I Said Hi’.

View the full list of Fine Arts, Artisan and Comedy winners, below.

This year’s remaining ARIA Awards ceremony will take place at Sydney’s Star Event Centre on Wednesday, 28th November. The ceremony will be hosted by Keith Urban and broadcast by the Nine Network.

The 2017 ARIA Awards were dominated by Gang Of Youths and Paul Kelly, who claimed a cumulative eight awards between them.

2018 ARIA Award Nominees

Apple Music Album Of The Year

Amy Shark – Love Monster (Wonderlick Recording Company)
Courtney Barnett – Tell Me How You Really Feel (Milk! Records/Remote Control Records)
Gurrumul – Djarimirri (Child of the Rainbow) (SFM/MGM)
Pnau – Changa (etcetc Music)
Troye Sivan – Bloom (EMI)

Best Male Artist

Dan Sultan – Killer Under A Blood Moon (Liberation Records)
Dean Lewis – Be Alright (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Gurrumul – Djarimirri (Child of the Rainbow) (SFM/MGM)
Troye Sivan – Bloom (EMI)
Vance Joy – Nation Of Two (Liberation Records)

Best Female Artist

Alison Wonderland – Awake (EMI)
Amy Shark – Love Monster (Wonderlick Recording Company)
Courtney Barnett – Tell Me How You Really Feel (Milk! Records/Remote Control Records)
Sia – Flames (What A Music Ltd, Under Exclusive Licence to Warner Music Group)
Tash Sultana – Flow State (Lonely Lands Records/Sony Music)

Best Dance Release

Alison Wonderland – Awake (EMI)
Fisher – Losing It (etcetc Music)
Peking Duk – Fire (Sony Music)
Pnau – Go Bang (etcetc Music)
RÜFÜS DU SOL – No Place (Sony Music)

Best Group

5 Seconds Of Summer – Youngblood (Capitol UK/EMI)
DMA’S – For Now (I OH YOU)
Peking Duk – Fire (Sony Music)
Pnau – Go Bang (etcetc Music)
RÜFÜS DU SOL – No Place (Sony Music)

Breakthrough Artist

Alex Lahey – I Love You Like A Brother (Nicky Boy Records/Caroline Australia)
Jack River – Sugar Mountain (I OH YOU)
Mojo Juju – Native Tongue (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)
Odette – To A Stranger (EMI)
Ruel – Dazed & Confused (RCA Records/Sony Music)

Best Pop Release

5 Seconds Of Summer – Youngblood (Capitol UK/EMI)
Amy Shark – Love Monster (Wonderlick Recording Company)
Dean Lewis – Be Alright (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Jack River – Sugar Mountain (I OH YOU)
Troye Sivan – Bloom (EMI)

Best Urban Album

360 – Vintage Modern (Forthwrite/EMI)
Esoterik – My Astral Plane (Flight Deck/Mushroom Group)
Hilltop Hoods – Clark Griswold (feat. Adrian Eagle) (Hilltop Hoods/Universal Music Australia)
Kerser – Engraved In The Game (ABK Records. Marketed & distributed by ADA, a division of Warner Music Australia Pty Ltd)
Mojo Juju – Native Tongue (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)

Best Independent Release

Angus & Julia Stone – Snow (Angus & Julia Stone Pty Ltd/EMI)
Courtney Barnett – Tell Me How You Really Feel (Milk! Records/Remote Control Records)
DMA’S – For Now (I OH YOU)
Gurrumul – Djarimirri (Child of the Rainbow) (SFM/MGM)
Pnau – Go Bang (etcetc Music)

Best Rock Album

Camp Cope – How To Socialise & Make Friends (Poison City Records)
Courtney Barnett – Tell Me How You Really Feel (Milk! Records/Remote Control Records)
DMA’S – For Now (I OH YOU)
Luca Brasi – Stay (Cooking Vinyl Australia)
Middle Kids – Lost Friends (EMI)

Best Adult Contemporary Album

Courtney Barnett & Kurt Vile – Lotta Sea Lice (Milk! Records/Remote Control Records)
Dan Sultan – Killer Under A Blood Moon (Liberation Records)
Missy Higgins – Solastalgia (Eleven: A Music Company/EMI Music)
Odette – To A Stranger (EMI)
Vance Joy – Nation Of Two (Liberation Records)

Best Country Album

Adam Eckersley & Brooke McClymont – Adam & Brooke (Lost Highway Australia /Universal Music Australia)
Fanny Lumsden – Real Class Act (Red Dirt Road/AWAL)
Kasey Chambers & The Fireside Disciples – Campfire (Essence Group Entertainment. Marketed and distributed by Warner Music Australia Pty Ltd)
The Wolfe Brothers – Country Heart (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)
Travis Collins – Brave & The Broken (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album

DZ Deathrays – Bloody Lovely (I OH YOU)
King Parrot – Ugly Produce (EVP Recordings/Rocket)
Parkway Drive – Reverence (Resist Records/Cooking Vinyl Australia)
Polaris – The Mortal Coil (Resist Records/Cooking Vinyl Australia)
West Thebarton – Different Beings Being Different (Domestic La La/Sony Music Entertainment)

Best Blues & Roots Album

Angus & Julia Stone – Snow (Angus & Julia Stone Pty Ltd/EMI)
Emily Wurramara – Milyakburra (Wantok Musik/MGM)
Mama Kin Spender – Golden Magnetic (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)
Ruby Boots – Don’t Talk About It (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Tash Sultana – Flow State (Lonely Lands Records/Sony Music)

Best Original Soundtrack or Musical Theatre Cast Album

Evelyn Ida Morris – Acute Misfortune (Original Soundtrack) (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)
Jessica Mauboy – The Secret Daughter Season Two (Songs for the Original 7 Series) (Sony Music)
Jimmy Barnes – Working Class Boy: The Soundtracks (BLOODLINES)
LIARS – 1/1 (Original Soundtrack) (Mute/Inertia)
Various Artists – Muriel’s Wedding: The Musical (The Original Cast Recording) (Global Creatures/Sony Music)

Best Children’s Album

Justine Clarke – The Justine Clarke Show! (ABC KIDS/Universal Music Australia)
Lah-Lah – 10th Birthday Party (Stella Projects/Sony Music)
Sam Moran – Santa’s Coming! (Sony Music)
Teeny Tiny Stevies – Helpful Songs For Little People (ABC KIDS/Universal Music Australia)
The Wiggles – Wiggle Pop! (ABC KIDS/Universal Music Australia)

PUBLIC VOTED AWARDS

Apple Music Song Of The Year

5 Seconds Of Summer – Youngblood (Capitol UK/EMI)
Amy Shark – I Said Hi (Wonderlick Recording Company)
Angus & Julia Stone – Chateau (Angus & Julia Stone Pty Ltd/EMI)
Conrad Sewell – Healing Hands (Sony Music)
Dean Lewis – Be Alright (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Peking Duk – Fire/Reprisal (Sony Music)
Pnau – Go Bang (etcetc Music)
Sheppard – Coming Home (Chugg Music/MGM)
Troye Sivan – My My My! (EMI)
Vance Joy – Lay It On Me (Liberation Records)

Best Video

Amy Shark – I Said Hi (Wonderlick Recording Company)
Client Liaison – Survival In The City (Warner Music Australia Pty Ltd)
Courtney Barnett – Need A Little Time (Milk! Records/Remote Control Records)
Dean Lewis – Be Alright (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Gang Of Youths – The Heart Is A Muscle (Mosy Recordings/Sony Music)
Mojo Juju – Native Tongue (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)
Peking Duk – Fire (Sony Music)
Pnau – Go Bang (etcetc Music)
Tash Sultana – Salvation (Lonely Lands Records/Sony Music)
The Presets – Do What You Want (Modular/EMI)

Best Australian Live Act

5 Seconds Of Summer – Meet You There Tour (Capitol UK/EMI)
Amy Shark – Love Monster Tour (Wonderlick Recording Company)
Client Liaison – Expo Liaison (Warner Music Australia Pty Ltd)
Courtney Barnett – Tell Me How You Really Feel National Tour (Milk! Records/Remote Control Records)
Dean Lewis – 2017 National Tour (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Gang Of Youths – 2017 National Tour (Mosy Recordings/Sony Music)
Paul Kelly – Life Is Fine Tour 2017 (EMI)
Peking Duk – The Wasted Tour (Sony Music)
Pnau – Pnau Changa Australian Tour (etcetc Music)
Tash Sultana – Homecoming Tour (Lonely Lands Records/Sony Music)

Best International Artist

Camila Cabello – Camila (Syco/Epic/Sony Music)
Drake – Scorpion & More Life (Republic/Universal Music)
Ed Sheeran – ÷ (Warner Music)
Eminem – Revival & Kamikaze (Interscope/Universal Music)
Imagine Dragons – Evolve (Interscope/Universal Music)
Khalid – American Teen (RCA/Sony Music)
P!nk – Beautiful Trauma (RCA/Sony Music)
Post Malone – Beerbongs & Bentleys & Stoney (Universal Music)
Sam Smith – The Thrill Of It All (Capitol/EMI)
Taylor Swift – Reputation (Big Machine/Universal Music)

Music Teacher of the Year

Becky Hall (Education Institute, Royal Children’s Hospital Melbourne VIC 3052)
Scott Maxwell (Grant High School, Mount Gambier SA 5209)
Dean Harawira (Nerang State High School, Gold Coast QLD 4211)
Deborah Skelton (Caladenia Primary School, Canning Vale WA 6155)

2018 ARIA Award Artisan Nominations

Best Cover Art

Steve Wyper for Amy Shark – Love Monster (Wonderlick)
Dean Hanson for Ball Park Music – Good Mood (Stop Start/Inertia)
Caiti Baker for Gurrumul – Djarimirri (Child of the Rainbow) (SFM/MGM) — WINNER
Ben Lopez for Tash Sultana – Flow State (Lonely Lands/Sony Music)
Jonathan Zawada for The Presets – Hi Viz (Modular/EMI)

Engineer Of The Year

Dann Hume & M Phazes for Amy Shark – I Said Hi (Wonderlick)
Sam Cromack for Ball Park Music – Good Mood (Stop Start/Inertia)
Burke Reid for Courtney Barnett – Tell Me How You Really Feel (Milk!/Remote Control) — WINNER
Ted Howard, Robin Mai & Matthew Cunliffe for Gurrumul – Djarimirri (Child of the Rainbow) (SFM/MGM)
Holly Rankin, Xavier Dunn, John Castle for Jack River – Sugar Mountain (I OH YOU)

Producer Of The Year

Dann Hume & M Phazes for Amy Shark – I Said Hi (Wonderlick) — WINNER
Ball Park Music for Ball Park Music – Good Mood (Stop Start/Inertia)
Courtney Barnett, Dan Luscombe & Burke Reid – Tell Me How You Really Feel (Milk!/Remote Control)
Michael Hohnen for Gurrumul – Djarimirri (Child of the Rainbow) (SFM/MGM)
Tash Sultana for Tash Sultana – Flow State (Lonely Lands/Sony Music)

2018 ARIA Award Fine Arts Nominations

Best Classical Album

Greta Bradman, Adelaide Symphony Orchestra, Adelaide Chamber Singers, Luke Dollman – Home (Decca Classics/Universal)
Ray Chen – The Golden Age (Decca Classics/Universal)
Sally Whitwell – Philip Glass: Complete Etudes For Solo Piano (ABC Classics/Universal)
Slava Grigoryan – Bach Cello Suites Volume II (ABC Classics/Universal) — WINNER
Tamara-Anna Cislowska, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, Johannes Fritzsch – Into Silence: Part|Vasks|Gorecki|Pelecis
(ABC Classics/Universal)

Best Jazz Album

Barney McAll – Hearing The Blood (Extra Celestial Arts)
Elixir feat. Katie Noonan – Gratitude And Grief (KIN Music/Universal)
Jake Mason Trio – The Stranger In The Mirror (Soul Messin’ Records/Inertia Music)
James Morrison, Patti Austin, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra/Benjamin Northey – Ella And Louis (ABC Jazz/Universal)
Jonathan Zwartz – Animarum (Jonathan Zwartz/Planet/MGM) — WINNER

Best World Music Album

Gurrumul – Djarimirri (Child of the Rainbow) (SFM/MGM) — WINNER
Joseph Tawadros – The Bluebird, The Mystic and The Fool (Independent/Planet)
Melbourne Ska Orchestra – Ska Classics (ABC Music/FOUR FOUR/Universal)
Mista Savona – Havana Meets Kingston (ABC Music/Universal)
Xylorious White – Mother (ABC Music/Universal)

Best Comedy Release

Akmal Saleh – Transparent (Universal Sony Pictures)
Aunty Donna – Aunty Donna The Album (etcetc Music)
Lawrence Moony – Moonman (Universal Sony Pictures)
Luke Heggie – Tipra (Century)
Bridie and Wyatt, Tonightly with Tom Ballard – Sex Pest (ABC Music/Universal) — WINNER

Read more at https://musicfeeds.com.au/news/2018-aria-award-nominees-early-winners-announced/#wrCAHIspJV8hl9h9.99

What do you think?

0 points
Upvote Downvote

Total votes: 0

Upvotes: 0

Upvotes percentage: 0.000000%

Downvotes: 0

Downvotes percentage: 0.000000%

Justin Theroux Finally Speaks Out About His ‘Gentle Separation’ From Jennifer Aniston

Jamie Lee Curits attends “Halloween” Australian Premiere